The SkillsUSA Texas Teachers Advisory Committee is composed of one (1) teacher advisor, elected by his/her peers, from each SkillsUSA district. The Teachers Advisory Committee shall include but are not limited to:

  1. Recommendations for operational strategies, procedures and activities related to competitive activities at the district and state levels;
  2. Serve as the Grievance Committee at the Annual State SkillsUSA Championships; and,
  3. Provide other counsel as requested by the Executive Director and the State Board of Directors.

District 1

Jessica Rominsky
Socorro High School
10150 Alameda Ave
El Paso, TX 79930
915-937-2000
[email protected]

District 2

Raymond Bannert
West Texas Training Center
3501 North US Highway 67
San Angelo, Texas 76905
(915) 690-3460
[email protected]

District 3

Brandon Grace
Advanced Technology Center
3201 Ave. Q
Lubbock TX
(806) 363-7704
[email protected]

District 4

Derick Simpson
Iowa Park High School
1 Bob Dawson Drive
Iowa Park, TX 76367
940-592-4432
[email protected]

District 5

Beth Biggerstaff
Pittsburg High School
300 Texas St
Pittsburg, TX 75686
[email protected]

District 6

To be elected

District 7

Darlene Mills
Port Neches Groves High School
1401 Merriman St.
Port Neches, TX 77651
409-729-7644
[email protected]

District 8

James Stubblefield
Klein Forest High School
11400 Misty Valley Dr
Houston, TX 77066
832-484-4500
[email protected]

District 9

Al Taglivore
Friendswood High School
702 Greenbriar Dr
Friendswood, TX 77546
281-482-3413
[email protected]

District 10

Eddy Parker
Comanche High School
1600 N Austin St
Comanche, TX 76442
325-356-2581
[email protected] 

District 11

Juan Morales
Sidney Lanier High School
1514 Cesar E Chavez
San Antonio, TX 78207
210-850-5193
[email protected]

District 12

Iris Simmons
Harold T. Branch Academy
3902 Morgan
Corpus Christi, TX 78405
361-887-4780
[email protected]

District 13

Eliza Villalobos
PSJA Early College High School
805 West Ridge Road
San Juan, TX 78589
[email protected]